Bigha

In the North Indian states, the bigha is one of the traditional units of measurement. Bigha is a land measurement system that is used in the states of Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Uttarakhand. Bigha’s worth varies by state.

Pucca or pakka bigha was widely used in Rajasthan, as well as parts of Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, and Bihar, whereas kuchha bigha was primarily used by landlords when dealing with their tenants.



1 Bigha2,990 sq yd
1 Bigha2,500 sq mt
1 Bigha1.04 ground
1 Bigha0.62 Acre
1 Bigha2.30 Guntha
1 Bigha26910.66 Sq ft
State NameOne Bigha in Square Feet
Assam14400
Bihar27220
Gujarat17424
Haryana27225
Himachal Pradesh8712
Jharkhand27211
Madhya Pradesh12000
Punjab9070
Rajasthan27255
Uttar Pradesh27000
Uttarakhand6804
West Bengal14400
StatesIn Square FeetIn Acre
One Bigha in Haryana27,2250.25
One Bigha in Punjab9,0700.25
One Bigha in Rajasthan1 pucca bigha = 27,225
1 kuchha bigha = 17,424
1 pucca bigha = 0.625
1 kuchha bigha = 0.4
One Bigha in Madhya Pradesh12,0000.27
One Bigha in Assam14,4000.3306
One Bigha in Uttar Pradesh27,0000.625
One Bigha in Bihar27,2203.025
One Bigha in West Bengal14348.290.33
One Bigha in Gujarat17,4270.4
One Bigha in Himachal Pradesh8,7120.2
One Bigha in Jharkhand27,2113.02
One Bigha in Uttarakhand6,8040.2

Er. Md. Shahin Akhter

Photo of author
Md Shahin Akhter is a Civil Engineer from MIT and has more than 5 years of experience in Civil Engineering and Construction Department. Md Shahin Akhter is Civil Engineer in Nagar Parishad (Municipal Council), Supaul. He is Webmaster and Founder at ProCivilEngineer.com Civil Engineering Website.